-
TOUR HOME EVENT HOME



EUROPE 18½   11½ PACIFIC

W L H   POS FL PLAYER/COUNTRY   PLAYER/COUNTRY FL POS   W L H
4 - -   1 GRAHAM NORRIS ENG   ED PEARSON USA 1   3 1 -
3 1 -   2 STEPHEN SULLIVAN ENG   CHARLES BELIDA USA 2   2 2 -
2 2 -   3 MORTEN JACOBSEN DEN   PETE MASSENGILL USA 3   - 4 -
2 2 -   4 CHARLES REINDERHOFF NED   ALAN RIDDLE USA 4   2 2 -
2 2 -   5 JOHN JARRAM ENG   DENNY O'NEILL USA 5   1 3 -
3 1 -   6 ROBERT CAPE ENG   TIM BEHRENS USA 6   2 1 1
2 2 -   7 CLIVE BRAIDWOOD ENG   ROBERT DICKERSON CAN 7   2 2 -
2 1 1   8 ROSS JUDGE ENG   TONY FRIAS USA 8   1 3 -
4 - -   9 GEORGE OOSTHUIZEN RSA   TODD MEYERS AUS 9   1 3 -
1 3 -   10 ALAN WILSON ENG   JEFF SHACKELFORD USA R2   - 4 -

R1 IAN SALMON ENG   KEITH DYER USA R1
R2 JOHN SURGENOR SCO   JEFF SHACKELFORD USA R2
R3 ROLAND JOHANSSON SWE   LOWELL REESE USA R3
R4 DENNIS LONNON ENG        
R5 STEVE FRANKLIN ENG        
R6 STEFFEN GOTTSCHLING GER        

WITH FRED PLOEGER A NO SHOW AND TODD MEYERS ONLY MANAGING 1 RD, UNFORTUNATELY
WITH JEFF SHACKELFORD DRAFTED IN TO REPLACE FRED, THERE WERE NO MORE TEAM PACIFIC
PLAYERS PLAYING IN THE EVENT WHICH LED TO SEVERAL W/O WINS FOR TEAM EUROPE

- - - -
-
DAY ONE DAY TWO DAY THREE DAY FOUR
- - - -

THE FORMAT FOR 2015 WILL SEE FOUR DAYS OF COMPETITION WITH 2 DAYS OF DOUBLES AND 2 DAYS OF SINGLES
WITH 30 MATCHES IN TOTAL BEING PLAYED THE WINNING TARGET WILL BE 15 PTS

DAY ONE WILL SEE 5 DOUBLES MATCHES WHERE PLAYER NET SCORES ARE AGGREGATED TO GIVE THEIR TEAM SCORE
DAY TWO WILL SEE 10 SINGLES MATCHES WHERE PLAYER NET SCORES GIVE THEIR TEAM SCORE
DAY THREE WILL SEE 5 DOUBLES MATCHES WHERE PLAYER NET SCORES ARE AGGREGATED TO GIVE THEIR TEAM SCORE
DAY FOUR WILL SEE 10 SINGLES MATCHES WHERE PLAYER NET SCORES GIVE THEIR TEAM SCORE

THE LOWEST NET SCORE IN EACH MATCH WILL CLAIM 1 PT, WITH TIED MATCHES SHARING A PT EACH

ALL PAIRINGS AND FIXTURES WILL BE RANDOMLY GENERATED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SEASON
THE RANK POSITIONS FROM THE RELEVANT FINAL QUALIFYING TABLES WILL BE USED FOR THIS PURPOSE
LINE-UPS SHOWN ABOVE ARE AS THE PLAYERS FINISHED IN THE HANDICAP TEAM TROPHY QUALIFYING POSITIONS
PLAYERS WILL THEN BE INSERTED IN TO THEIR CORRESPONDING POSITION FOR EACH DAY'S MATCHES BASED ON POSITION ABOVE

WHERE A PLAYER WHO HAS QUALIFIED FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE TEAM DOES NOT COMPLETE ALL 4 ROUNDS OF THE MEMBERS TROPHY EVENT,
HIS PLACE WILL BE TAKEN BY THE NEXT BEST PLACED RESERVE AND AS LONG AS ALL 4 ROUNDS ARE COMPLETED, THEIR SCORES WILL THEN BE USED
ONLY 'FULLY ACTIVE' PLAYERS ON THE HANDICAP TOUR AT THE START OF THE EVENT ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SELECTION.